Frankincense – The King of Essential Oils

Frankincense is often called the King of Oils. This is likely because of its versatility and wide range of therapeutic benefits. Frankincense oil comes from only a few varieties of Boswellia trees that are native to parts of the world, such as India, Yemen, Africa, and Oman. In a National Geographic article, it was stated that Frankincense is “one of the oldest commercial commodities” with a history dating back more than 5,000 years.

The sap of the Boswellia trees hardens into frankincense resin which then can be extracted into a very potent essential oil form. Frankincense has made a legendary mark throughout history, being utilized in Ayurveda ceremonies, throughout traditional Chinese medicine, in religious ceremonies, as part of Cleopatra’s beauty routine, and of course, its notorious references within the Bible. Frankincense, myrrh, and gifts of gold were brought to Bethlehem on the eve of the birth of Jesus according to Matthew 2:1-12. Frankincense was also within the ingredients list of which God instructed the Israelites to utilize in making when producing the sacred incense blend that burned within the holy Tabernacle.

Today, the essential oil of Frankincense is widely used in health and beauty products as well as medicines and fragrances. The aromatic properties of Frankincense are known for promoting feelings of relaxation, euphoria, contentment, and general overall wellness when used in aromatherapy. For this reason, many people, including myself choose to diffuse this essential oil within their homes on a regular basis.

Frankincense has been shown through scientific research to offer antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, and astringent properties allowing it to help boost the immune system, reduce stress and anxiety, improve digestion, and improve the health and appearance of your skin. In fact, Frankincense offers so many potential benefits for our overall skin health that we couldn’t resist adding it to the Gold Serum!

Frankincense has been shown to work at the cellular level to rejuvenate skin cells. Its ability to essentially speed up the cellular renewal process within the body by rejuvenating skin cells allows it to reduce the signs of aging and much more. This makes it a no-brainer in everyday skincare products as support for overall skin health.

Some of the therapeutic properties of Frankincense can be attributed to its chemical compounds in which it is compromised of including terpenes such as limonene, pinene, farnesol, and Borneol.

Farnesol, a constituent of Frankincense, helps this oil to provide anti-aging benefits by increasing the elasticity of the skin as well as smoothening the appearance of lines. The anti-inflammatory properties that Frankincense possesses help to reduce redness, itching, and swelling in the skin due to inflammation while also helping to disinfect pores and tighten the skin.

While there are many DIY recipes on the internet today that simply instruct you to add a few drops of frankincense oil to your most beloved skincare products, you must heed caution. The essential oil of Frankincense is extremely potent and should never be directly applied to the skin without proper dilution.

When combined with the superpowers of cannabinoids such as CBD and CBG, it seems that the powers of other essentials oils are more potent. Don’t just take our word for it though, check out the Potency No. 710 Gold Serum to experience the magic that Frankincense and other plant compounds have to offer in daily skincare products! Stay tuned as we are releasing a new product very soon that will also include the benefits of frankincense and other amazing plant oils!

6 Comments on “Frankincense – The King of Essential Oils”

  1. Impressed by your information on thus oil which I discovered the other day.
    Would appreciate if you can share the new products coming up .

  2. This is so intriguing info. If you can use anything to help shoulder pain that is constant and back and hip pain. If one uses the oil does the pain relief get better and
    Better? I also have eczema on my legs. It forms sores that turn into spots and
    Take on a brown spot that take up
    To a year to go away. So you think that it could work on the eczema, is it safe
    To use. Thank you so much

    1. Hi Jennie!
      We would highly recommend the Stick It for pain relief, though many rave about the potency of cannabinoids in the Higher Good moisturizer also relieving arthritis and other aches and pains! The Gold Serum is our star product and the before and afters speak for themselves on their effectiveness on things such as eczema and dark spots. As with any new product though, we always suggest to do a patch test in an area of concern to first see how your body reacts before applying to all areas of concern. Please don’t hesitate to reach out to use at potency710@gmail.com if you have any questions!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *