Butter Me Up – The Benefits of Plant Butters for Your Skin

Contrary to popular belief, butter is good for your skin! We, of course, aren’t talking about the ingredient southern grandmas have been smothering food in for years. We are talking about plant butters such as shea butter, cacao seed butter, and mango seed butter, all three of which can be found in the latest Potency product, Higher Good! Let’s explore these ingredients more in-depth!

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) 

Extracted from the nut produced by the African Butyrospermum Parkii tree, shea butter is a potent and powerful skincare ingredient! This natural plant-derived ingredient has been utilized for centuries in Africa for various purposes. Within the last two decades, this ingredient which is said to have been one of Cleopatra’s favorites, has become more prevalent in skincare as well as other health and beauty products around the world. The FDA (Food and Drug Administration) recognizes shea butter as being edible and gives it a GRAS rating, meaning that it is “Generally Recognized as Safe!”

Safe, plant-derived, and effective, just the way we like it!

Benefits of Shea Butter
  • Anti-Aging
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Moisturizing
  • Stimulate Collagen Production
  • Reduces the Appearance of Wrinkles

This ingredient offers anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, and moisturizing properties. Shea butter acts as an intensive emulsifier and emollient, meaning that it helps to protect your skin from unwanted dryness and also helps to soothe irritations and speed up the healing process of skin wounds. Rich in Vitamin E and unsaturated fatty acids make Shea butter a perfect contender to reduce wrinkles through promoting natural collagen production. This, in return, provides more elasticity and firmness to the skin. According to the American Shea Butter Institute, the application of shea butter for 4-6 weeks is enough to diminish the appearance of wrinkles!

Mango Seed Butter (Mangifera Indica) 

Mangifera indica seed butter, also known as mango seed butter, is extracted from the seeds of the fruits produced by the mango tree, aka the Mangifera indica plant. This plant is commonly cultivated in countries such as Africa, India, China, Pakistan, and Brazil, with India being the largest cultivator in the world. The mango seed butter is extracted by cold pressing mango seeds. The extracted material is then often refined by citric acid. The butter is rich in various omega fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, and palmitic acid. These various natural omega fatty acids provide long-lasting emollient and emulsifying effects on the skin.

Benefits of Mango Seed Butter
  • Anti-Aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Removes Toxins and Impurities from Skin
  • Strengthens Hair Follicles
  • Reduces the Signs of Aging
  • Decreases the Formation of Premature Wrinkles and Fine Lines

Naturally, as we age, our bodies no longer store the amount of omega fatty acids and other nutrients as it does in our younger years. As a result, it is common for our bodies to not receive enough nutrients such as these fatty acids to successfully support the natural structure of our skin. This results in premature fine lines and wrinkles. Rich in these omega fatty acids, mango seed butter helps to prevent premature signs of aging as well as provide essential moisture to the skin, acting as a potent skin conditioning agent.

The butter’s unique ability to help oil and water bind with dirt particles allows it to facilitate the removal of harmful impurities, dirt, and other toxins. Vitamins A, C, and E all help to combat free radicals and can be found in potent concentrations within mango seed butter! With all of this in mind, it is easy to see why mango seed butter is a no-brainer when it comes to adding it to skin-based products. It is also a potent ingredient in hair care products as it has been shown to help reduce the breaking of hair in addition to preventing dandruff, strengthening hair follicles, and helping to retain moisture!

Cacao Seed Butter (Theobroma) 

Theobroma, commonly known as Cacao seed butter, translates to “food of the Gods” in Greek. While cacao which is the raw material that is the base of the sweet treat known as chocolate, may be just that, this ingredient is also food for the skin! Cacao seed butter, or cacao butter for short, is produced by pressing roasted cocoa beans for the fatty butter inside them. The result is a nourishing, rich butter that is not only edible but a beneficial ingredient in skincare products.

Benefits of Cacao Seed Butter
  • Protects Against Sun Damage
  • Wards Off Dry Skin
  • Moisturizes
  • Improves Skin Elasticity
  • Reduces Inflammation
  • Fights Premature Aging

Like mango seed butter, cacao butter is rich in various omega fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid,  alpha-linolenic acid, arachidic acid, and palmitic acid. These various natural omega fatty acids provide long-lasting emollient and emulsifying effects. These fatty omega acids help to support the natural structure of our skin, preventing premature signs of aging, including fine lines and wrinkles.

The fat in cocoa butter also helps to provide a protective barrier over the skin that helps it to retain moisture. Other plant compounds found in cacao butter called phytochemicals help to improve blood flow to the skin that in return slows aging through the protection it provides from the harmful UV rays of sunshine. The soothing properties of cacao butter have also been shown to help promote the healing process of certain rashes and skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema.

Cacao butter is also rich in vitamins E & K. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant and has been shown to soften skin, protect skin cells from damage, and help the skin retain moisture. Vitamin K supports collagen production and retention in the skin helping your skin to appear more youthful, smooth, and radiant. Additionally, the balance in collagen production helps your skin to retain its elasticity.

To experience firsthand the properties of these three all-natural plant butters and what they have to offer your skin, check out Higher Good, a sophisticated, sexy, luxury, full-body moisturizer with CBD & CBG by Potency No. 710!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.